2017

  • Robert J. Boyer Award: Guy Gagnon
  • Joint Built and Natural Heritage Award: Eagle Island
  • Built Heritage Award: Ledge Lodge
  • Built Heritage Award: Dumbiedikes
  • Joint Built and Cultural Award: Erik Skat Petersen
  • Natural Heritage Stewardship Award: Langmaids Island
  • Michael Foster Award: Richard Lamoureux
  • Esson Bursary Award: Lauren Dupuis and Lucas LaHay

2016

  • Robert J Boyer Award: Cyril and Marion Fry
  • Wayland Drew Award: Ron Tozer
  • Joint Built and Natural Heritage Award: Garbutt Cottage, Browning Island
  • Built Heritage Award: Scholey Farm Homestead
  • Built Heritage Award: Portage Inn
  • Natural Heritage Stewardship Award: Wood Property, Lake Rosseau
  • Michael Foster Award: Michele Meadows, "Zen"
  • Charlie Esson Stewardship Bursary: Ethan Dobbs

2015

  • Robert J. Boyer Award: Roy MacGregor
  • Wayland Drew Award: Ken Black
  • Joint Built and Natural Heritage Award: Loon Island
  • Built Heritage Award: Willardby
  • Built Heritage Award: Sherwood Inn
  • Built Heritage Award: Port Cunnington Main Lodge
  • Natural Heritage Award: Conestoga Lodge
  • Michael Foster Award: Bob Winter
  • Michael Foster Award - Youth: Zachary Varieur
  • Charlie Esson Stewardship Bursary: Jared Stachiw

2014

  • Robert J. Boyer Award: Jack Hutton
  • Joint Built and Natural Heritage Award: Mary Gilmour for Turner Island
  • Joint Built and Natural Heritage Award: the Karrys for the Wilson Farmhouse, Moon River
  • Built Heritage Award: Simply Cottage, Bracebridge
  • Built Heritage Award: Harmony United Church
  • Michael Foster Award: Rod Brazier
  • Charlie Esson Stewardship Bursary: Raylan Stroud

2013

  • Robert J. Boyer Award: Gary Denniss
  • Wayland Drew Natural Heritage Award: Marlene McBrien
  • Joint Built and Natural Heritage Award: Margaret Moffat for Shadow Rock
  • Joint Built and Natural Heritage Award: Jane Welch for Ardencaple
  • Built Heritage Award: Lea Simonds, Solid Comfort
  • Built Heritage Award: Stewart Memorial Church

2012

  • Robert J. Boyer Award: Harold and Lorna and Muskoka Film Works Team
  • Wayland Drew Natural Heritage Award: Harry Brown
  • Built & Cultural Heritage Stewardship Award: Kilcaire, Beaumaris
  • Built & Cultural Heritage Stewardship Award: Mackendrick’s Cottage, Windermere
  • Built Commercial Heritage Award: Windermere House, Windermere
  • Community and Cultural Heritage Award: RMS Segwun, Gravenhurst
  • Joint Built and Natural Heritage Award: Chief’s Island – Elizabeth Mason
  • Natural Heritage Stewardship Award: Sunset Bay, Lake of Bays – Bev Easton and Paul Crosby

2011

  • Robert J. Boyer Award: Richard Tatley
  • Built Urban Heritage Award Winner: Stuart and Cruickshank Law Office, Gravenhurst
  • Built and cultural Heritage Award: East Side of Raynor Island, Lake of Bays – the Hursts
  • Joint Built and Natural Heritage Award: Llanfair, Windermere
  • Built and Cultural Heritage Award: Mansell/Kimmel Sunset Cabin, Rebecca Lake, Sinclair Township – Mr. and Mrs. Alonzo Kimmel
  • Built Commercial or Government Heritage Award: Bird’s Mill Pumphouse, Bracebridge – District Municipality of Muskoka

2010

  • Robert J. Boyer Award: Donald Smith
  • Wayland Drew Natural Heritage Award: Mike Walsh
  • Built Heritage Category: Charybdis Island (Formerly Oram Island), Mortimer’s Point –  The Kettles
  • Built Heritage Category: Cooper Cottage, Moot Point, North Milford Bay
  • Built Heritage Category: Ramatola Cottage, Tondern Island, Beaumaris – Henry and Elsie Hillman
  • Community or Cultural Heritage Category: Village of Dorset – Township of Lake of Bays Heritage Advisory Committee
  • Commercial or Government Heritage Award: Muskoka Classic Cottage Emporium
  • Built Urban Heritage Award Winner: Westlawn Bracebridge
  • Natural Heritage Stewardship Awards: Barkway Road, Gravenhurst – Robin and James Ingham
  • Natural Heritage Stewardship Awards: Happy Isles, Leonard Lake – Mark Greenham

2009

  • Robert J. Boyer Award: Mary Storey
  • Wayland Drew Natural Heritage Award: Bob Bowles
  • Built and Cultural Heritage Award: Muskoka Heritage Place - Town of Huntsville
  • Built and Cultural Heritage Award: Berger Cottage, Lake Muskoka - Mrs. George B. Berger
  • Join Natural and Built Heritage Award: Tadenac Club, Georgian Bay
  • Natural Heritage Stewardship Awards: Pickerel Point, Lake Rosseau - Mr. & Mrs. Stan Dunford
  • Natural Heritage Stewardship Award: Frank and Sigrid Schaly
  • Natural Heritage Stewardship Award: Eleanor Kee Wellman
  • Natural Heritage Stewardship Award: Scott Young and Martha Armstrong
  • Natural Heritage Stewardship Award: Granite Trail, Muskoka D&M Development Corp (Doug Gray)
  • Natural Heritage Stewardship Award: Judith and James Kennedy Family, Silver Lake

2008

  • Robert J. Boyer Award: Liz Lundell
  • Wayland Drew Natural Heritage Award: Peter Alley
  • Built and Cultural Heritage Award: Bethune Memorial House, National Historic Site Gravenhurst - Chair of the Friends of Bethune Memorial House
  • Built and Cultural Heritage Award: Rosseau General Store - Mr. and Mrs.B. Fright
  • Built and Cultural Heritage Award: Muskoka Lakes Museum & Hall House, Port Carling
  • Built and Cultural Heritage Award: The Homestead, Minett - Ron Jean-Marie & Ms. Carolyn Hoote
  • Built and Cultural Heritage Award: Bracebridge Public Library
  • Natural Heritage Stewardship Award: Rebecca Krawczyk and Peter Buwalda, Bark and Ecological Gardens - Baysville
  • Natural Heritage Stewardship Award: Herold and Ann Schmidt, Clearwater Lake
  • Natural Heritage Stewardship Award: Jackie Hilton and Wendy Fletcher, Hillman Lake
  • Natural Heritage Stewardship Award: The Cockwell and Horton Families, Limberlost Forest and Wildlife Reserve

2007

  • Robert J. Boyer Award: Nancy Thompson
  • Wayland Drew Natural Heritage Award: Anne Lindsay
  • Built and Cultural Heritage Award: Madill Church, Huntsville - The Muskoka Presbytery of the United Church
  • Built and Cultural Heritage Award: Muskoka Boat and Heritage Centre, Gravenhurst - The Muskoka Steamship and Historical Society
  • Built and Cultural Heritage Award: The Port Carling Wall, Port Carling - Township of Muskoka Lakes
  • Built and Cultural Heritage Award: Peake Barn, J.D. Lang Park, Bracebridge - Muskoka Pioneer Power Association
  • Built and Cultural Heritage Award: Juddhaven, Minett - Ken and Marilyn Judd
  • Natural Heritage Stewardship Award: Lash Point, Lake Rosseau - Lash Point Association
  • Natural Heritage Stewardship Award: Rocky Island, Mary Lake - Jane Earthy, Sue Tatrallyay and Marion Sinclair
  • Natural Heritage Stewardship Award: Paint Lake, Lake of Bays - Paint Lake Ratepayers' Association
  • Natural Heritage Stewardship Award: Landscapes, Lake of Bays
  • Natural Heritage Stewardship Award: Muskoka Bay, Gravenhurst
  • Natural Heritage Stewardship Award: Township of Lake of Bays

2006

  • Robert J. Boyer Award: Ian Turnbull
  • Built and Cultural Heritage Award: Bill Bear Lakeside Community Club, Lake of Bays - Billie Bear Lakeside Community Club c/o Harold Kramer
  • Built and Cultural Heritage Award: Lake Joseph Community Church
  • Built and Cultural Heritage Award: St. Thomas Anglican Church, Bracebridge
  • Built and Cultural Heritage Award: Huntsville Train Station, The Town of Huntsville
  • Natural Heritage Stewardship Award: Carol and Jim Hartill, Trethewy Falls, Bracebridge
  • Natural Heritage Stewardship Award: Asha and Sudi Devanesen, Three Mile Lake
  • Natural Heritage Stewardship Award: Carol Gulyas, Kahshe Lake
  • Natural Heritage Stewardship Award: Gerald Cook

2005

  • Robert J. Boyer Award: Ken Veitch
  • Built and Cultural Heritage Award: Springsyde Dock and Path - Springsyde Cottagers Association
  • Built and Cultural Heritage Award: Cedar Nook Post Office, Six Mile Lake, Georgian Bay Township - Marion and Bob Wilson
  • Built and Cultural Heritage Award: Wistowe Island, Lake Rosseau, Muskoka Lakes - The Wilson Family
  • Natural Heritage Stewardship Award: Robert and Donna Poile, Black Point, Lake Muskoka
  • Natural Heritage Stewardship Award: Wes and Mary Cragg, North Muldrew Lake, Town of Gravenhurst
  • Natural Heritage Stewardship Award: The District Municipality of Muskoka
  • Natural Heritage Stewardship Award: Peter and Cynthia Kemerer, Bone Island, Township of Georgian Bay
  • Natural Heritage Stewardship Award: Lars and Monica Londen, Galbraith Island, Go Home Bay, Township of Georgian Bay

2004

  • Robert J. Boyer Award: Susan Pryke
  • Wayland Drew Natural Heritage Award: Peter Goering
  • Built and Cultural Heritage Award: St. Anne's Roman Catholic Church, Township of Muskoka Lakes
  • Built and Cultural Heritage Award: Sparrow Lake United Church, Kilworthy
  • Built and Cultural Heritage Award: Brooklands Farm, Muskoka Lakes Township - Ken & Katya Riley
  • Natural Heritage Stewardship Award: John and Ruth McLennan, Paint Lake
  • Natural Heritage Stewardship Award: Brian and Tracy Taylor, Lake Rosseau
  • Natural Heritage Stewardship Award: Cornelis and Frances Wentges, Lake Joseph
  • Natural Heritage Stewardship Award: Richard W. Ivey
  • Natural Heritage Stewardship Award: Bob Hutcheson, Bella Lake

2003

  • Robert J. Boyer Award: Lorne Jewett
  • Built and Cultural Heritage Award: Wilson's Lodge, Skeleton Lake - Don & Jan Bemrose
  • Built and Cultural Heritage Award: Three Peaks Cottage, Severn River - Mrs. Beverly Covington
  • Built and Cultural Heritage Award: Miss Nellie's Antique Store, Baysville - Don Corey & Mardy Baker
  • Built and Cultural Heritage Award - Glen Orchard General Store - Lou & Terry Myke
  • Built and Cultural Heritage Award: Church of the Kettles, Lake of Muskoka
  • Natural Heritage Stewardship Award: Shawn and Deirdre Pearsall, Walker's Point
  • Natural Heritage Stewardship Award: Dr. Robert and Leona Kelly, Browning Island
  • Natural Heritage Stewardship Award: Sharon and Hugh Nichols, Lake Joseph
  • Natural Heritage Stewardship Award: Wendy Muller and Geoffrey Dawe, Kahshe Lake
  • Natural Heritage Stewardship Award: James Solecki, Integra Works Custom Lighting Systems

2002

  • Robert J. Boyer Award: Barbara Paterson
  • Wayland Drew Natural Heritage Award: Allan Sinclair
  • Built and Cultural Heritage Award: The Lorenz House, Town of Gravenhurst - Kirk and Heidi Lorenz
  • Built and Cultural Heritage Award: Main Entrance, Town of Georgian Bay - Mrs. Helen S. Burton
  • Built and Cultural Heritage Award: Subha, Port Carling - Susan and Ted Daglish
  • Built and Cultural Heritage Award: Conestoga Lodge, Lake Muskoka - David and Sharyn Bird
  • Built and Cultural Heritage Award: Wahawin - Robert and Ruth Dolphin
  • Built and Cultural Heritage Award: Former Bent River Post Office, Bent River - Nancy and Brian Thompson
  • Built and Cultural Heritage Award: Windermere Women's Institute, Windemere
  • Built and Cultural Heritage Award: Family, Youth & Child Services of Muskoka, Town of Huntsville
  • Natural Heritage Stewardship Award: Simcoe Block in Bracebridge
  • Natural Heritage Stewardship Award: John and Liz Kostuik, Lake of Bays
  • Natural Heritage Stewardship Award:Randy and Rita Craig, Kahshe Lake
  • Natural Heritage Stewardship Award: Duncan Family, Lake Muskoka
  • Natural Heritage Stewardship Award: Margaret Moffat, Pen Lake

2001

  • Robert J. Boyer Award: Maureen Hunt
  • Wayland Drew Natural Heritage Award: Bruce Litteljohn and Jennifer Hoare
  • Built and Cultural Heritage Award: Staples Cottage, Browning Island, Lake Muskoka- Tom & Pat Staples
  • Built and Cultural Heritage Award: Fleming Cottage, Union Jack Island, Gloucester Pool
  • Built and Cultural Heritage Award: Tennant House, Town of Bracebridge - George & Alana Reid
  • Built and Cultural Heritage Award: Fernwood, Mermaid Island, Georgian Bay - Larry and Janet Hamilton
  • Built and Cultural Heritage Award: Albert Hill House, Town of Gravenhurst
  • Built and Cultural Heritage Award: Foot's Bay United Church
  • Built and Cultural Heritage Award: Trinity-St. Albans Anglican Church, Bala
  • Built and Cultural Heritage Award: Family Island, Vaughan Family Cottage, Lake Joseph
  • Built and Cultural Heritage Award: Martin Cottage, Wellesley Island, Muskoka Lakes - Assheton Smith
  • Built and Cultural Heritage Award: Bent River School House/ Women's Institute, Bent River
  • Built and Cultural Heritage Award: Bannockburn Church, Muskoka Lakes
  • Natural Heritage Stewardship Award: Mary and Tom Smith, Bigwind Lake, Bracebridge
  • Natural Heritage Stewardship Award: Peter and Lidia Jacobsen, Lake Vernon, Huntsville
  • Natural Heritage Stewardship Award: Parker and Jane Tracy, Skeleton Bay, Lake Rosseau
  • Natural Heritage Stewardship Award: Geoff and Mary Ascah, Fairy Lake, Huntsville
  • Natural Heritage Stewardship Award: Byl-Karn Construction Ltd, Huntsville
  • Natural Heritage Stewardship Award: DURA Automotive Systems Ltd, Bracebridge

2000

  • Wayland Drew Natural Heritage Award: Margaret Casey
  • Built and Cultural Heritage Award: Summerholm - Bill Gray
  • Built and Cultural Heritage Award: St. Stephen's Anglican Church
  • Built and Cultural Heritage Award: St. Peter's Rocksborough Church
  • Built and Cultural Heritage Award: St. David's Presbyterian Church, Vankoughnet
  • Built and Cultural Heritage Award: Gravenhurst Public Library, Town of Gravenhurst
  • Built and Cultural Heritage Award: Garner Lodge - David and Sylvia Hess, Town of Gravenhurst
  • Built and Cultural Heritage Award: 'Dahinda' Cottage - Dana and Doug Turnbull
  • Natural Heritage Stewardship Award: Simon Miles, Lake of Bays
  • Natural Heritage Stewardship Award: Paul White, Lake of Bays
  • Natural Heritage Stewardship Award: Joan and Bob Lehman, Lake of Bays
  • Natural Heritage Stewardship Award: Mary and David Robertson, Lake of Bays
  • Natural Heritage Stewardship Award: Penny and Harry Arthurs, Muldrew Lake
  • Natural Heritage Stewardship Award: Peter and Joyce Horne, Muldrew Lake
  • Natural Heritage Stewardship Award: Len and Nina Ross, Peninsula Lake
  • Natural Heritage Stewardship Award: Joe and Pat Doyle, Peninsula Lake
  • Natural Heritage Stewardship Award: Ken and Barb Stronach, Fairy Lake

1999

  • Wayland Drew Natural Heritage Award: Bob Burton and David Leeder
  • Built and Cultural Heritage Award: White Stone Lodge, Parry Sound - Mr. And Mrs. Michael Wig
  • Built and Cultural Heritage Award: Gravenhurst Train Station, Town of Gravenhurst - Bob Betts
  • Built and Cultural Heritage Award: The Bookcase, The Town of Huntsville - Judith Ruan
  • Built and Cultural Heritage Award: Port Sydney Community Hall - Port Sydney Parks and Rec. Committee c/o Bill Chalmers
  • Built and Cultural Heritage Award: Leggett Stone House, Utterson - Bryan and Julie Leggett
  • Built and Cultural Heritage Award: Hopson Bed and Breakfast - Bob Hopson
  • Built and Cultural Heritage Award: Germania Nazareth Lutheran Church, Germania - Elizabeth Steubing
  • Built and Cultural Heritage Award: Burgess Log House - Rob & Sheila Burgess
  • Built and Cultural Heritage Award: Bide-A-Wee Cottage - William Wingfielder
  • Natural Heritage Stewardship Award: Harry and Lu Brown, Ravenscliffe Road, Huntsville
  • Natural Heritage Stewardship Award: Fred and Edith Nichols, Bracebridge
  • Natural Heritage Stewardship Award:Mel Goltz, Bracebridge

1998

  • Built and Cultural Heritage Award: Timberhewn - John Park
  • Built and Cultural Heritage Award: Thom's Farmhouse - Bal Bezic
  • Built and Cultural Heritage Award: The Stone Cottage, Town of Bracebridge -  Bill and Joanne Chalmers
  • Built and Cultural Heritage Award: St. Mary's Anglican Church - Eileen Coutts or Alva Woods
  • Built and Cultural Heritage Award: S.S. 68 Franklin Township School
  • Built and Cultural Heritage Award: Parrett Farm, Bracebridge - Helen Parrett
  • Built and Cultural Heritage Award: Lumina Resort, Township of the Lake of Bays - Mr. & Mrs. Ted Hungerford
  • Built and Cultural Heritage Award: J.E. Mosley House - Elaine Foster
  • Built and Cultural Heritage Award: Christ Church Anglican, Windemere
  • Built and Cultural Heritage Award: Bryant Cottage - Alan and Sally Bryant
  • Built and Cultural Heritage Award: Bristowe House - Patricia Bristowe
  • Built and Cultural Heritage Award: Blarney Castle - Dr. T. James Cooper
  • Built and Cultural Heritage Award: Barkway United Church, Town of Gravenhurst - Bernice Merkley
  • Built and Cultural Heritage Award: Balhome Cottage - Richard D. Middleton
  • Natural Heritage Stewardship Award: Jamie Honderich and Pamela Carnochan, Chaffey Township, Huntsville
  • Natural Heritage Stewardship Award: Mervyn J. Kelly and Elsie Leskew-Kelly, Baysville
  • Natural Heritage Stewardship Award: Ms. Julia Mah, Lake Joseph
  • Natural Heritage Stewardship Award: Stephen Sprague and Family, Bracebridge
  • Natural Heritage Stewardship Award: Kneeshaw Family, Bracebridge

1997

  • Built and Cultural Heritage Award: Windermere Post Office, Windemere - Catherine Nasmith and Robert Allsopp
  • Built and Cultural Heritage Award: The deVeer Cabin - Priscilla & John deVeer
  • Built and Cultural Heritage Award: The Best House - Shelaugh E. Best, Brenda Cox (daughter)
  • Built and Cultural Heritage Award: SS#3 Ufford School, Ufford - Earlene & Gilbert Sutton
  • Built and Cultural Heritage Award: Sparrow Lake United Church -  Carol and Bruce Schulz
  • Built and Cultural Heritage Award: Severn River Inn, Severn Bridge - Curt & Karen Brandt, Noman & Rosalie Rondeau
  • Built and Cultural Heritage Award: Seabreeze Community Church - Sandra and John Emerson
  • Built and Cultural Heritage Award: Proudfoot House, Town of Huntsville -  Bob Hutcheson
  • Built and Cultural Heritage Award: Gilmour Tramway - Barbara & Moffat R. Hill
  • Built and Cultural Heritage Award: Forestry Manor, Town of Bracebridge - Charlene Helde
  • Built and Cultural Heritage Award: Dubois House - Steve Dubois
  • Natural Heritage Stewardship Award: Denis Meister, Camp Ramaha
  • Natural Heritage Stewardship Award: The deVeer Family
  • Natural Heritage Stewardship Award: Daniel deMos
  • Natural Heritage Stewardship Award: Marry Ann and Terrence Johnson
  • Natural Heritage Stewardship Award: Anne Lindsay and Gerry Forestell
  • Natural Heritage Stewardship Award: Sandy and Kevin Sherriff
  • Natural Heritage Stewardship Award: Cheryl and Jim Tough
  • Natural Heritage Stewardship Award: The John Wood Family

1996

  • Built and Cultural Heritage Award: Wanda III, Town of Gravenhurst - Muskoka Steamship and Historical Society
  • Built and Cultural Heritage Award: Walkling Farm, Utterson - Tom and Lorna Walkling
  • Built and Cultural Heritage Award: Top Notch - David and Connie Briant
  • Built and Cultural Heritage Award: Severn Lodge, Georgian Bay - Rich and Ron Breckbill
  • Built and Cultural Heritage Award: Scotty's Place - Bob and Shirley Burton
  • Built and Cultural Heritage Award: Muskoka Falls United Church, Town of Bracebridge
  • Built and Cultural Heritage Award: Lakewood - Paul and Carol Johnson
  • Built and Cultural Heritage Award: Knox Presbyterian Church, Port Carling
  • Built and Cultural Heritage Award: Hart House, Town of Huntsville - Roberta and Robert Alexander
  • Built and Cultural Heritage Award: Comission/MacDonald Law Office -
  • Built and Cultural Heritage Award: Clipsham House - Jane and Denis Owens
  • Built and Cultural Heritage Award: Clarke-McClure House - (Norma McClure)/ Karen and Donald MacInnes
  • Built and Cultural Heritage Award: Bona Vista, Lake of Bays - Ed and Barbara Murphy

1995

  • Built and Cultural Heritage Award: Windermere House, Windemere
  • Built and Cultural Heritage Award: Wahta Church, Wahta
  • Built and Cultural Heritage Award: The Paget House, Huntsville - Larry French
  • Built and Cultural Heritage Award: The Old Post Office Building, Bracebridge - Bob Burton
  • Built and Cultural Heritage Award: The Burrow House - Josephine and Andrew Griffith
  • Built and Cultural Heritage Award: Shadowrock Farm - Margaret Moffat
  • Built and Cultural Heritage Award: Point Ideal Lodge - Mark and July McLean
  • Built and Cultural Heritage Award: Penney's Sawmill, Muskoka Lakes Township - Ken and Dudley Penney
  • Built and Cultural Heritage Award: Macinnes House - Bob and Jinny Weekes
  • Built and Cultural Heritage Award: Inn At the Falls, Town of Bracebridge - Peter and Jan Rickard
  • Built and Cultural Heritage Award: H.R. Brown Stone House - Doug and Marylysbeth Brown, Steve and Susan
  • Built and Cultural Heritage Award: Bressette House, Port Severn - Georgian Bay Township Historical Society
Official Sponsors